Lot of 16 bibliophilic editions: - Lot 279

Lot 279
Estimation :
250 - 400 EUR
Result : 150EUR
Lot of 16 bibliophilic editions: 1/ - Collection des "Petits Classiques François". Paris, N. Delangle, 1825-1826. 8 small in-8 volumes bound in half-maroquin with corners, spine ribbed, decorated, collection and authors gilt. The composition of this series, which is complete here, is as follows: -Voyage de Chapelle et de Bachaumont - Madrigaux de Monsieur de La Sablière - Diverses petites poésies du chevalier D'Aceilly - Conjuration du Comte de Fiesque par le Cardinal de Retz - Oeuvres choisies de Sarrazin - Oeuvres choisies de Sénecé - La Guirlande de Julie offert à Mademoiselle de Rambouillet par M. de Montausier - Relation des campagnes de Rocroi et de Fribourg par Henri de Bessé sieur de la Chapelle-Milon. The introductory notes to the texts are signed by Nodier, except for the one on Sénecé's works given by L.S. Auger, Collection dédiée à la Duchesse de Berry and printed in 531 copies by Charles Nodier and N. Delangle, with type by Jules Didot Ainé, this one of 500 on extra-fine paper (no. 454). Rare complete set. Fine condition. 2/ - Demoustier, Charles Albert - Lettres à Émilie sur la mythologie. Paris, A.-A. Renouard, 1809. 6 volumes in-12, bound in blue half-maroquin, spine ribbed with grotesque decoration, author, title, tomaison and gilt head. Complete with frontispiece portrait of Demoustier by Pajou fils, engraved by Tardieu, and 36 h-t figures by Moreau engraved by Delvaux, Ghendt, Roger, Simonet, Thomas and Trière. Spines slightly sunned. 3/ - Sully Prudhomme, 2 first editions published in Paris by A. Lemerre: - Les Destins. Poëme (1872), bound in midnight-blue half-maroquin with corners, spine ribbed, covers preserved. Small stain on front cover. - La Révolte des fleurs (1874), bound in green half-maroquin with corners, spine ribbed, covers preserved. Spine bumped and worn.