[Recueil de pièces diverses concernant l'histoire de France - Lot 216

Lot 216
Estimation :
250 - 350 EUR
Result : 280EUR
[Recueil de pièces diverses concernant l'histoire de France de la fin du XVIIIe et du début du XIXe siècle] - Miscellaneous pieces - In-8 in bradel card, red title page. Collection of 9 texts: - Éclaircissemens donnés par le Cen (citoyen) Talleyrand à ses concitoyens. Paris, Laran, An VII - [1 f.], 35 pp. First edition. Justification of the author, who ardently defends himself against various accusations made against him by the clergy, the nobility and the press. Rare booklet. - Louis Fontanès. - Éloge funèbre de Washington ; prononcé dans le temple de Mars, le 20 pluviose, an 8 [20/02/1800]. Paris, Henri Agasse, An VIII - 29 pp. - Erskine. - A glance at the causes and consequences of the present war with France... London, J. Debrett - Paris, Laran. 23rd edition (s.d.) - 100 pp. - Histoire du cabinet des Tuileries, depuis le 20 mars 1815, et de la conspiration qui a ramené Buonaparte en France. Paris, Chanson, Delaunay, 1815 - VIII, 94 pp. Attributed to Lingay, J. (?). - Don Pedro Cevallos. - Exposé des moyens qui ont été employés par l'Empereur Napoléon pour usurper la couronne d'Espagne... Published in Madrid on September 1, 1808, and translated by M. Nettement... Paris, Petit, 2/April 1814 - 64 pp. - Abbé Sieyès] - Essay on privileges. New edition. S.l.n., 1789 - [1 f.], 54 pp. The first edition appeared in November 1788. This is a full-scale attack on the privileges of the nobility. Those of the clergy are also mentioned. - Abbé Sieyès] - What is the Third Estate? S.l.n., 1789 - [1 f.], 127 pp. A pamphlet published by Abbé Sieyès as a prelude to the meeting of the Estates General, in which he gives the beginnings of the advent of a constituent national assembly. - Condorcet, marquis de. - Sur la forme des élections - S.l.n.d. - 62 pp. - Doris, Charles (de Bourges)] - Précis historique sur Napoléon Buonaparte; jugement porté sur ce fameux personnage, d'après ce qu'il a dit, ce qu'il a fait, le tout extrait des Mémoires d'un homme qui l'a pas quitté depuis quinze ans. Paris, Germain Mathiot, 1814 - [2 ff.], 80 pp.