La Roque, Gilles André de. - Traité de la noblesse, de ses d - Lot 44

Lot 44
Estimation :
200 - 280 EUR
Result : 380EUR
La Roque, Gilles André de. - Traité de la noblesse, de ses différentes espèces, de son Origine... Paris, Estienne Michallet, 1678. In-4, contemporary fawn basane, spine ribbed and ornamented, speckled edges, defect on upper headband, lower headband frayed, corners dull - [12 ff.], 400 pp., [1 f.], (ff. Tiij and Tiiij poorly bound at the end of the volume, the volume is complete). Historiographer to the king, La Roque was one of the most famous heraldists of his time. Provenance: Château de Marcellus