Ozanam. - La Gnomonique, où l'on donne par un principe génér - Lot 158

Lot 158
Estimation :
150 - 220 EUR
Result : 150EUR
Ozanam. - La Gnomonique, où l'on donne par un principe général, la manière de faire des cadrans sur toutes sortes de surfaces, et d'y tracer les heures astronomiques, babiloniennes et italiques, les arcs des signes, les cercles des hauteurs, les verticaux et les autres cercles de la sphère. Paris, Claude Jombert, 1720. In-8 bound in full contemporary calf, ribbed spine, title-piece - first bit split, headbands faded, corners pierced, leather missing from boards - [3 ff.], 182 pp, [5 ff. tables]. Complete with 30 folding plates. Also included: Rohault, Jacques. - Traité de physique. Paris, G. Desprez..., 1723. 2 volumes in-12, bound in full calf, ribbed spine, title-pieces - spines split, headbands worn, corners pierced - [18 ff.], 418 pp., [1 f. table] ; 422 pp., [5 ff., table, privilege]. In-t. drawings. The second part deals with cosmography.