Turpin de Crissé. - Commentaires sur les... - Lot 89 - Crait + Müller

Lot 89
Estimation :
400 - 600 EUR
Result : 300EUR
Turpin de Crissé. - Commentaires sur les mémoires de Montecuculi, généralissime des armées et Grand-Maître de l'artillerie de l'Empereur. Paris, Lacombe, Lejay, 1769. 3 volumes in-4 bound in full contemporary calf, ornate ribbed spines, title and appendices - headbands worn, beginning of splits to 2 jaws, corners pierced, edges split, title of Volume I flying, edges frayed, rare tears to pll. not missing, spotting - [1 f. title], XXI pp. (preface), 397 pp. ; 438 pp. (including title) ; 523 pp. (including title), [3 pp. privilege]. Illustrated with a frontispiece by Casanova engraved by Andouart and 43 folding plates: equipment and soldiers (3), battle plans (17), fortifications and military engineering works (15), troop movements (8). Good condition and complete. Provenance: Château de Marcellus