Daniel, Gabriel. - Histoire de France depuis... - Lot 57 - Crait + Müller

Lot 57
Estimation :
250 - 350 EUR
Result : 180EUR
Daniel, Gabriel. - Histoire de France depuis l'établissement de la monarchie françoise dans les Gaules, dédiée au roi, nouvelle édition, revue corrigée et augmentée par l'auteur, enrichie de cartes géographiques et plusieurs médailles authentiques. Paris, Mariette, Rollin, Delespine, Coignard, 1729. 10 vol. in-4 brown basane, triple fillet framed in cold, ornate ribbed spine, red morocco title-pieces, scrolls on covers and edges - Joints cracked, headbands worn, boards worn, a few small tears - [2], 4, CXXXII, [1 bl.], [2], 575, [42] pp, frontispiece, 4 maps and 3 pll. h-t ; [2], 4, 726, [42] pp., 2 pll. h-t; [2], 624, [36] pp.; [2], 488, 182, [34] pp.; [2], 603, [33] pp.; [2], 808, [46] pp.; [2], 969, [1] pp. ; [2], 787, [37] pp. ; [2], 718, [32] pp. ; [2], 455, CCXXV, [1 bl.], [15] pp. Engraved bands at the head of each reign. Along with Mézeray's, this is undoubtedly one of the best histories of France published under the Ancien Régime. Provenance: Château de Marcellus