[Caylus, comte de]. - Les Manteaux. Recueil. A La Haye, S. n - Lot 54

Lot 54
Estimation :
120 - 180 EUR
Result : 50EUR
[Caylus, comte de]. - Les Manteaux. Recueil. A La Haye, S. n., 1746. 2 parts in one volume in-12, marbled calf, ornate ribbed spine, red edges, dominoté paper endpapers, some foxing - xxiv, 182 pp. ; [2 ff.], 128 pp. (without errata leaf), frontispiece to first volume after Cochin fils engraved by Fessard. First edition of a volume of banter by the famous antiquarian Anne-Claude-Philippe de Tubières, comte de Caylus. These are facetious anecdotes all devoted to coats of all kinds. Provenance: Château de Marcellus